North Dakota job growth this year projected at 0.4%


Job growth in North Dakota is expected to reach 0.4 percent by the end of 2020, down from the state's 2019 job growth of 0.6 percent, according to a new study by Kiplinger that assessed state economic outlooks.  

North Dakota ranked in a tie for 42nd among the 50 states and the District of Columbia based on its projected job growth this year, according to the Kiplinger analysis. The state's current jobless rate is 2.4 percent.

Generally, tax revenues flowing to states should remain healthy in the next several quarters due to rising incomes, modest inflation and low unemployment, Kiplinger reports. State spending should rise only modestly in the coming year, according to the report, and states are putting more money in their rainy-day accounts.

But regions are also struggling somewhat due to a number of financial challenges, The trade war between the United States and China is hurting Midwest farmers, while New England growth is slowing because of a lack of skilled workers, the report said.

---

2020 Economic Outlooks, State by State

StatePopulationJobless Rate2019 Job Growth2020 Job GrowthJob Growth Rank Based on 2020 Data
Nevada3,034,0004.1%3.0%2.0%1
Utah3,161,0002.8%3.0%2.0%1
Florida21,299,0003.3%2.5%1.9%3
Idaho1,754,0002.9%2.5%1.8%4
Arizona7,172,0005.0%2.5%1.7%5
Washington7,536,0004.6%2.6%1.7%5
Texas28,702,0003.4%2.3%1.6%7
Colorado5,696,0002.8%2.1%1.4%8
Oregon4,191,0004.0%1.9%1.3%9
Alabama4,888,0003.1%1.8%1.2%10
Georgia10,520,0003.6%1.7%1.2%10
North Carolina10,384,0004.2%1.6%1.0%12
South Dakota882,0002.9%2.1%1.0%12
California39,557,0004.1%1.8%0.9%14
South Carolina5,084,0003.2%1.5%0.9%14
Tennessee6,770,0003.5%1.7%0.9%14
Iowa3,156,0002.5%0.7%0.8%17
Kentucky4,468,0004.4%1.1%0.8%17
Mississippi2,987,0005.2%1.4%0.8%17
Missouri6,126,0003.2%1.2%0.8%17
Rhode Island1,057,0003.6%1.3%0.8%17
Virginia8,518,0002.8%0.8%0.8%17
Delaware967,0003.4%1.0%0.7%23
Kansas2,912,0003.2%1.0%0.7%23
Massachusetts6,902,0002.9%1.0%0.7%23
Minnesota5,611,0003.3%0.4%0.7%23
Montana1,062,0003.3%1.2%0.7%23
Nebraska1,929,0003.1%0.6%0.7%23
New Hampshire1,356,0002.5%1.6%0.7%23
New Mexico2,095,0004.9%1.9%0.7%23
Washington, D.C.702,0005.5%1.1%0.7%23
Arkansas3,014,0003.4%1.1%0.6%32
Indiana6,692,0003.3%0.9%0.6%32
New Jersey8,909,0003.2%1.2%0.6%32
Illinois12,741,0004.0%1.1%0.5%35
Maine1,338,0002.9%0.8%0.5%35
Maryland6,043,0003.8%0.3%0.5%35
New York19,542,0004.0%1.1%0.5%35
Pennsylvania12,807,0003.9%0.7%0.5%35
Vermont626,0002.1%0.7%0.5%35
West Virginia1,806,0004.6%0.9%0.5%35
Hawaii1,420,0002.7%0.4%0.4%42
North Dakota760,0002.4%0.6%0.4%42
Ohio11,689,0004.1%0.6%0.4%42
Wisconsin5,814,0003.1%0.4%0.4%42
Wyoming578,0003.7%1.5%0.4%42
Alaska737,0006.2%1.1%0.3%47
Oklahoma3,943,0003.2%0.5%0.3%47
Connecticut3,573,0003.6%0.4%0.2%49
Louisiana4,660,0004.3%0.1%0.2%49
Michigan9,996,0004.2%0.4%0.2%49
Source: Kiplinger.com

Want to get notified whenever we write about Kiplinger Washington Editors ?

Sign-up Next time we write about Kiplinger Washington Editors, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Kiplinger Washington Editors

More News

Metro Business Network